Diocese of Raleigh: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
(Created page with "The '''Diocese of Raleigh''', a suffragan diocese of the Latin Rite, is an active diocese encompassing the eastern 54 counties of North Carolina in the United States. Founded in 1924 by Pope Pius XI, it is led by Bishop Luis Rafael Zarama as of 2017. As part of the Province of Atlanta, the diocese serves a diverse Catholic community in a rapidly growing region, with 80 parishes and 29 missions. A notable aspect is its annual Eucharistic Congress,...")
 
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
The '''Diocese of Raleigh''', a [[suffragan diocese]] of the [[Latin Rite]], is an active diocese encompassing the eastern 54 counties of [[North Carolina]] in the [[United States]]. Founded in 1924 by [[Pope Pius XI]], it is led by Bishop Luis Rafael Zarama as of 2017. As part of the [[Province of Atlanta]], the diocese serves a diverse Catholic community in a rapidly growing region, with 80 parishes and 29 missions. A notable aspect is its annual Eucharistic Congress, which drew over 4,000 participants in 2024, highlighting its vibrant role in promoting Catholic faith in the Southeast.
The '''Diocese of Raleigh''', a [[suffragan diocese]] of the [[Latin Rite]], is an active diocese encompassing the eastern 54 counties of [[North Carolina]] in the [[United States]]. Founded in 1924 by [[Pope Pius XI]], it is led by Bishop Luis R. Zarama as of 2017. As part of the [[Province of Atlanta]], the diocese serves a diverse Catholic community of over 230,000 across 79 parishes and 29 missions. A notable aspect is its annual Eucharistic Congress, which drew over 3,000 participants in 2024, fostering vibrant faith in a growing region.


{{Diocese
{{Diocese
  |Type=[[suffragan diocese]]
|diocese_name=Diocese of Raleigh
  |Country=[[United States]]
  |Type=Diocese
  |AdministrativeSubdivision=[[North Carolina]]
  |Country=United States
  |Bishop=Luis Rafael Zarama
  |AdministrativeSubdivision=North Carolina
  |Bishop=Luis R. Zarama
  |Website=https://dioceseofraleigh.org
  |Website=https://dioceseofraleigh.org
  |Newspaper=https://www.nc-catholic.org
  |Newspaper=https://www.ncrcatholic.org
  |CatholicPercentage=5.0
  |CatholicPercentage=5.0
  |CatholicElementarySchools=16
  |CatholicElementarySchools=17
  |CatholicHighSchools=3
  |CatholicHighSchools=3
  |Deaneries=8
  |Deaneries=8
Line 16: Line 17:
  |EndYear=
  |EndYear=
  |PredecessorDiocese=
  |PredecessorDiocese=
  |SuccessorDiocese=
  |SuccessorDiocese=[[Diocese of Charlotte]]
  |CatholicHospitals=0
  |CatholicHospitals=2
  |Status=Active
  |Status=Active
  |Rite=[[Latin Rite]]
  |Rite=Latin Rite
  |EcclesiasticalProvince=[[Province of Atlanta]]
  |EcclesiasticalProvince=[[Province of Atlanta]]
  |SuffraganDioceses=
  |SuffraganDioceses=
Line 27: Line 28:


==Establishment==
==Establishment==
The Diocese of Raleigh was established on December 12, 1924, by [[Pope Pius XI]] to serve the growing Catholic population in eastern [[North Carolina]], initially covering the entire state. It was created as a missionary diocese to address the spiritual needs of Catholics in a predominantly Protestant region, without a direct predecessor diocese.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://dioceseofraleigh.org/about/history |title=History |website=Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-04}}</ref>
The Diocese of Raleigh was established on December 3, 1924, by [[Pope Pius XI]], encompassing the entire state of [[North Carolina]] to serve the growing Catholic population, particularly immigrants and missionaries in a Protestant-majority area. It was created as a direct diocese without a predecessor, initially under the administration of the [[Archdiocese of Baltimore]].<ref>{{cite web |url=https://dioceseofraleigh.org/about/history |title=History |website=Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-05}}</ref>


==History==
==History==
===Early Years===
===Early Years===
Founded in 1924 under Bishop William J. Hafey, the diocese initially encompassed all of [[North Carolina]]. The establishment of the [[Diocese of Charlotte]] in 1972 reduced its territory to the eastern 54 counties, focusing on urban centers like [[Raleigh, North Carolina|Raleigh]] and coastal areas.<ref name="catholic-hierarchy">{{cite web |url=https://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/diocese/drale.html |title=Diocese of Raleigh |website=Catholic-Hierarchy.org |accessdate=2025-06-04}}</ref>
Founded in 1924 under Bishop William J. Hafey, the diocese initially served a small Catholic population across [[North Carolina]]. Hafey focused on building parishes and schools in a region with limited Catholic presence.<ref name="catholic-hierarchy">{{cite web |url=https://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/diocese/drale.html |title=Diocese of Raleigh |website=Catholic-Hierarchy.org |accessdate=2025-06-05}}</ref>


===Modern Era===
===Modern Era===
The diocese experienced significant growth in the late 20th and 21st centuries due to migration and economic development in the Research Triangle area. The construction of the [[Holy Name of Jesus Cathedral (Raleigh)|Holy Name of Jesus Cathedral]], dedicated in 2017, marked a key milestone in its expansion and visibility.<ref name="diocese-history">{{cite web |url=https://dioceseofraleigh.org/about/history |title=History |website=Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-04}}</ref>
In 1972, the creation of the [[Diocese of Charlotte]] reduced Raleigh’s territory to 54 eastern counties. The diocese has since grown due to migration and economic development, particularly in the Research Triangle, reaching over 230,000 Catholics by 2025.<ref name="diocese-history">{{cite web |url=https://dioceseofraleigh.org/about/history |title=History |website=Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-05}}</ref>


==Geography==
==Geography==
Line 63: Line 64:
* [[Harnett County, North Carolina|Harnett County]]
* [[Harnett County, North Carolina|Harnett County]]
* [[Hertford County, North Carolina|Hertford County]]
* [[Hertford County, North Carolina|Hertford County]]
* [[Hoke County, North Carolina|Hoke County]]
* [[Hyde County, North Carolina|Hyde County]]
* [[Hyde County, North Carolina|Hyde County]]
* [[Johnston County, North Carolina|Johnston County]]
* [[Johnston County, North Carolina|Johnston County]]
Line 69: Line 71:
* [[Lenoir County, North Carolina|Lenoir County]]
* [[Lenoir County, North Carolina|Lenoir County]]
* [[Martin County, North Carolina|Martin County]]
* [[Martin County, North Carolina|Martin County]]
* [[Moore County, North Carolina|Moore County]]
* [[Nash County, North Carolina|Nash County]]
* [[Nash County, North Carolina|Nash County]]
* [[New Hanover County, North Carolina|New Hanover County]]
* [[New Hanover County, North Carolina|New Hanover County]]
Line 92: Line 93:
* [[Wayne County, North Carolina|Wayne County]]
* [[Wayne County, North Carolina|Wayne County]]
* [[Wilson County, North Carolina|Wilson County]]
* [[Wilson County, North Carolina|Wilson County]]
It is part of the [[Province of Atlanta]].<ref>{{cite web |url=https://dioceseofraleigh.org/parishes |title=Parish Directory |website=Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-04}}</ref>
It is part of the [[Province of Atlanta]].<ref>{{cite web |url=https://dioceseofraleigh.org/parishes |title=Parish Directory |website=Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-05}}</ref>


==Mother Church==
==Mother Church==
[[Holy Name of Jesus Cathedral (Raleigh)|Holy Name of Jesus Cathedral]] in [[Raleigh, North Carolina|Raleigh]], a modern [[Romanesque Revival architecture|Romanesque Revival]] structure dedicated in 2017, serves as the diocese’s mother church. It is a significant spiritual and architectural landmark for the diocese.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.holynamecathedralnc.org/history |title=Cathedral History |website=Holy Name of Jesus Cathedral |accessdate=2025-06-04}}</ref>
[[Sacred Heart Cathedral (Raleigh)|Sacred Heart Cathedral]] in [[Raleigh, North Carolina|Raleigh]], a [[Gothic Revival architecture|Gothic Revival]] structure completed in 1924, serves as the diocese’s mother church. It is a historic landmark hosting major diocesan liturgies.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://sacredheartcathedral.org/history |title=Cathedral History |website=Sacred Heart Cathedral |accessdate=2025-06-05}}</ref>


==Leadership==
==Leadership==
===Current Bishop===
===Current Bishop===
Luis Rafael Zarama has served as bishop since August 29, 2017. A Colombian-born priest, he focuses on evangelization and multicultural ministry.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://dioceseofraleigh.org/bishop-zarama |title=Bishop Luis Rafael Zarama |website=Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-04}}</ref>
Luis R. Zarama has served as bishop since August 29, 2017. A Colombian-born priest, he emphasizes evangelization and Hispanic ministry.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://dioceseofraleigh.org/bishop-zarama |title=Bishop Luis R. Zarama |website=Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-05}}</ref>


===Auxiliary Bishops===
===Auxiliary Bishops===
Line 112: Line 113:
| William J. Hafey
| William J. Hafey
| 1925–1937
| 1925–1937
| First bishop; oversaw early growth; transferred to [[Diocese of Scranton]].
| First bishop; established diocese; transferred to [[Diocese of Scranton]].
|-
|-
| Eugene J. McGuinness
| Eugene J. McGuinness
| 1937–1944
| 1937–1944
| Promoted education; transferred to [[Diocese of Oklahoma City-Tulsa]].
| Transferred to [[Diocese of Oklahoma City-Tulsa]].
|-
|-
| Vincent S. Waters
| Vincent S. Waters
| 1945–1974
| 1945–1974
| Led during post-WWII expansion; died in office.
| Oversaw growth; died in office.
|-
|-
| F. Joseph Gossman
| F. Joseph Gossman
| 1975–2006
| 1975–2006
| Oversaw population growth; retired.
| Retired.
|-
|-
| Michael F. Burbidge
| Michael F. Burbidge
Line 132: Line 133:


==Theological and Cultural Orientation==
==Theological and Cultural Orientation==
The Diocese of Raleigh maintains a balanced approach (rating: 3.2). It offers occasional [[Latin Mass]]es in select parishes (rating: 3), promotes both traditional teachings like pro-life advocacy and progressive outreach such as immigration support (rating: 3), and is led by Bishop Zarama, who emphasizes inclusivity and evangelization (rating: 3.5).<ref>{{cite web |url=https://dioceseofraleigh.org/about |title=About the Diocese |website=Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-04}}</ref>
The Diocese of Raleigh maintains a balanced approach (rating: 3.2). It offers [[Latin Mass]]es monthly in select parishes (rating: 3), balances traditional teachings like pro-life advocacy with social justice outreach such as immigration and poverty programs (rating: 3), and is led by Bishop Zarama, who promotes evangelization with a neutral stance (rating: 3.5).<ref>{{cite web |url=https://dioceseofraleigh.org/about |title=About the Diocese |website=Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-05}}</ref>


==Statistics==
==Statistics==
The diocese covers 32,238 square miles (83,496 km²), serves approximately 250,000 registered Catholics across 80 parishes and 29 missions, and has a total population of about 5,600,000.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://dioceseofraleigh.org/about/statistics |title=Diocesan Statistics |website=Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-04}}</ref>
The diocese covers 32,182 square miles (83,351 km²), serves approximately 230,000 registered Catholics across 79 parishes and 29 missions, and has a total population of about 4,600,000.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://dioceseofraleigh.org/about/statistics |title=Diocesan Statistics |website=Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-05}}</ref>


==Religious Communities==
==Religious Communities==
===Dominican Sisters of St. Cecilia===
The [[Dominican Sisters of St. Cecilia]] operate schools and catechetical programs. Address: 100 Europa Dr, [[Chapel Hill, North Carolina|Chapel Hill]], NC 27517.<ref name="religious-communities">{{cite web |url=https://dioceseofraleigh.org/religious-communities |title=Religious Communities |website=Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-05}}</ref><ref>{{cite web |url=https://nashvilledominican.org |title=Home |website=Dominican Sisters of St. Cecilia |accessdate=2025-06-05}}</ref>
===Jesuits===
===Jesuits===
The [[Jesuits]] operate schools and support parish ministries in the diocese. Address: 1104 Kenan St, [[Raleigh, North Carolina|Raleigh]], NC 27608. [https://jesuits.org Jesuits]<ref name="religious-communities">{{cite web |url=https://dioceseofraleigh.org/religious-communities |title=Religious Communities |website=Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-04}}</ref>
The [[Jesuits]] support parish ministries and educational initiatives. Address: 808 Spring Forest Rd, [[Raleigh, North Carolina|Raleigh]], NC 27609.<ref name="religious-communities" /><ref>{{cite web |url=https://jesuits.org |title=Home |website=Jesuits |accessdate=2025-06-05}}</ref>
 
===Sisters of St. Joseph===
The [[Sisters of St. Joseph]] manage educational and outreach programs. Address: 1300 Western Blvd, [[Raleigh, North Carolina|Raleigh]], NC 27606. [https://csjoseph.org Sisters of St. Joseph]<ref name="religious-communities" />


==Parishes==
==Parishes==
{{Main|List of parishes in Diocese of Raleigh}}
{{Main|List of parishes in Diocese of Raleigh}}
{{Diocese map|Diocese=Diocese of Raleigh|Where=Raleigh}}
{{Diocese map|Diocese=Diocese of Raleigh|Where=Raleigh}}
The Diocese of Raleigh serves 80 parishes and 29 missions across 8 deaneries, covering eastern [[North Carolina]]. It includes culturally diverse parishes with Spanish and Vietnamese-language Masses.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://dioceseofraleigh.org/parishes |title=Parish Directory |website=Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-04}}</ref>
The Diocese of Raleigh serves 79 parishes and 29 missions across 8 deaneries, covering eastern [[North Carolina]]. It includes diverse parishes with Spanish, Vietnamese, and Korean-language Masses.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://dioceseofraleigh.org/parishes |title=Parish Directory |website=Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-05}}</ref>


==Mission and Services==
==Mission and Services==
===Catholic Education===
===Catholic Education===
The diocese manages 19 schools:
The diocese manages 20 schools:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! School Name
! School Name
Line 162: Line 163:
| Elementary
| Elementary
| [https://www.annunciationcatholicnc.org Annunciation]
| [https://www.annunciationcatholicnc.org Annunciation]
|-
| Cardinal Gibbons High School
| [[Raleigh, North Carolina|Raleigh]]
| High School
| [https://www.cghsnc.org Cardinal Gibbons]
|-
|-
| Cathedral School
| Cathedral School
Line 173: Line 169:
| [https://www.cathedralschool.net Cathedral School]
| [https://www.cathedralschool.net Cathedral School]
|-
|-
| Immaculata Catholic School
| Immaculate Conception Catholic School
| [[Durham, North Carolina|Durham]]
| [[Durham, North Carolina|Durham]]
| Elementary
| Elementary
| [https://www.immaculatacatholicschool.org Immaculata]
| [https://www.icdurham.org Immaculate Conception]
|-
|-
| Immaculate Conception Catholic School
| Immaculata Catholic School
| [[Clinton, North Carolina|Clinton]]
| [[Durham, North Carolina|Durham]]
| Elementary
| Elementary
| [https://www.iccsnc.org Immaculate Conception]
| [https://www.immaculataschool.org Immaculata]
|-
|-
| Infant of Prague Catholic School
| Infant of Prague Catholic School
| [[Jacksonville, North Carolina|Jacksonville]]
| [[Jacksonville, North Carolina|Jacksonville]]
| Elementary
| Elementary
| [https://www.infantofprague.org Infant of Prague]
| [https://www.iopcs.org Infant of Prague]
|-
| Our Lady of Grace Catholic School
| [[Greensboro, North Carolina|Greensboro]]
| Elementary
| [https://www.olgknights.org Our Lady of Grace]
|-
|-
| Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School
| Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School
| [[Raleigh, North Carolina|Raleigh]]
| [[Raleigh, North Carolina|Raleigh]]
| Elementary
| Elementary
| [https://www.olls.org Our Lady of Lourdes]
| [https://www.ollschool.org Our Lady of Lourdes]
|-
|-
| Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic School
| Our Lady of Perpetual Help School
| [[Rocky Mount, North Carolina|Rocky Mount]]
| [[Rocky Mount, North Carolina|Rocky Mount]]
| Elementary
| Elementary
| [https://www.olphrm.com Our Lady of Perpetual Help]
| [https://www.olphrmschool.org Our Lady of Perpetual Help]
|-
| Sacred Heart Cathedral School
| [[Raleigh, North Carolina|Raleigh]]
| Elementary
| [https://www.shcschool.org Sacred Heart]
|-
|-
| St. Ann Catholic School
| St. Ann Catholic School
| [[Fayetteville, North Carolina|Fayetteville]]
| [[Fayetteville, North Carolina|Fayetteville]]
| Elementary
| Elementary
| [https://www.stanncatholic.org St. Ann]
| [https://www.stanncatholicschool.org St. Ann]
|-
|-
| St. Catherine of Siena Catholic School
| St. Catherine of Siena Catholic School
Line 223: Line 209:
| [https://www.stegbert.org St. Egbert]
| [https://www.stegbert.org St. Egbert]
|-
|-
| St. Mark Catholic School
| St. Joseph Catholic School
| [[Wilmington, North Carolina|Wilmington]]
| [[Fayetteville, North Carolina|Fayetteville]]
| Elementary
| [https://www.stjosephcs.org St. Joseph]
|-
| St. Mary Catholic School
| [[Goldsboro, North Carolina|Goldsboro]]
| Elementary
| Elementary
| [https://www.stmarkcatholicschool.net St. Mark]
| [https://www.stmarygoldsboro.org St. Mary]
|-
|-
| St. Mary Catholic School
| St. Mary Catholic School
| [[Wilmington, North Carolina|Wilmington]]
| [[Wilmington, North Carolina|Wilmington]]
| Elementary
| Elementary
| [https://www.stmarycatholicschool.org St. Mary]
| [https://www.stmarycs.org St. Mary]
|-
|-
| St. Michael the Archangel Catholic School
| St. Michael the Archangel Catholic School
Line 241: Line 232:
| [[Fayetteville, North Carolina|Fayetteville]]
| [[Fayetteville, North Carolina|Fayetteville]]
| Elementary
| Elementary
| [https://www.stpatnc.org St. Patrick]
| [https://www.stpatrickcatholicschool.org St. Patrick]
|-
| St. Paul Catholic School
| [[New Bern, North Carolina|New Bern]]
| Elementary
| [https://www.stpaulcs.org St. Paul]
|-
|-
| St. Peter Catholic School
| St. Peter Catholic School
| [[Greenville, North Carolina|Greenville]]
| [[Greenville, North Carolina|Greenville]]
| Elementary
| Elementary
| [https://www.stpetercatholic.org St. Peter]
| [https://www.stpetercatholicschool.org St. Peter]
|-
| Cardinal Gibbons High School
| [[Raleigh, North Carolina|Raleigh]]
| High School
| [https://www.cghsnc.org Cardinal Gibbons]
|-
| John Paul II Catholic High School
| [[Greenville, North Carolina|Greenville]]
| High School
| [https://www.jp2highschool.org John Paul II]
|-
|-
| St. Thomas More Academy
| St. Thomas More Academy
Line 252: Line 258:
| High School
| High School
| [https://www.stmacademy.org St. Thomas More]
| [https://www.stmacademy.org St. Thomas More]
|}<ref>{{cite web |url=https://dioceseofraleigh.org/schools |title=School Directory |website=Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-04}}</ref>
|}<ref>{{cite web |url=https://dioceseofraleigh.org/schools |title=School Directory |website=Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-05}}</ref>


===Community Outreach===
===Community Outreach===
[[Catholic Charities]] of the Diocese of Raleigh provides food assistance, refugee resettlement, and disaster relief, serving over 30,000 people annually.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.catholiccharitiesraleigh.org |title=Our Services |website=Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-04}}</ref>
[[Catholic Charities]] of the Diocese of Raleigh provides immigration services, disaster relief, and food assistance, serving over 30,000 people annually.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://catholiccharitiesraleigh.org |title=Our Services |website=Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Raleigh |accessdate=2025-06-05}}</ref>


==Notable Events or Figures==
==Notable Events or Figures==
In 2024, the diocese’s Eucharistic Congress drew over 4,000 attendees, fostering devotion to the Eucharist. Bishop Vincent S. Waters, who served from 1945 to 1974, was instrumental in expanding the diocese during a period of significant growth.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.nc-catholic.org/2024-eucharistic-congress |title=2024 Eucharistic Congress |website=NC Catholic |accessdate=2025-06-04}}</ref>
* In 2024, the diocese’s Eucharistic Congress, held in [[Raleigh, North Carolina|Raleigh]], drew over 3,000 participants, emphasizing Eucharistic devotion.
* Bishop Vincent S. Waters, who served from 1945 to 1974, significantly expanded the diocese’s infrastructure during a period of growth.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.ncrcatholic.org/2024-eucharistic-congress |title=2024 Eucharistic Congress |website=North Carolina Catholic |accessdate=2025-06-05}}</ref>


==References==
==References==
Line 265: Line 272:
==External Links==
==External Links==
* [https://dioceseofraleigh.org Official website]
* [https://dioceseofraleigh.org Official website]
* [https://www.nc-catholic.org NC Catholic]
* [https://www.ncrcatholic.org North Carolina Catholic]
* [https://www.holynamecathedralnc.org Holy Name of Jesus Cathedral]
* [https://sacredheartcathedral.org Sacred Heart Cathedral]
* [https://www.catholiccharitiesraleigh.org Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Raleigh]
* [https://catholiccharitiesraleigh.org Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Raleigh]


[[Category:Catholic dioceses in the United States]]
[[Category:Catholic dioceses in the United States]]
[[Category:Dioceses established in 1924]]
[[Category:Dioceses established in 1924]]