Bishop: Difference between revisions

Line 61: Line 61:
|-
|-
| [[Archbishop]] || Leads an archdiocese, often supervising other bishops in a province. || Established in the 4th century as metropolitan sees grew in prominence.<ref>{{cite web|title=Archbishop|url=https://www.newadvent.org/cathen/01691a.htm|access-date=2023-09-10|website=New Advent|publisher=Kevin Knight|date=1913}}</ref>
| [[Archbishop]] || Leads an archdiocese, often supervising other bishops in a province. || Established in the 4th century as metropolitan sees grew in prominence.<ref>{{cite web|title=Archbishop|url=https://www.newadvent.org/cathen/01691a.htm|access-date=2023-09-10|website=New Advent|publisher=Kevin Knight|date=1913}}</ref>
|-
|[[Metropolitan Archbishop]]
|Archbishop who heads an ecclesiastical province, exercising supervisory authority over the suffragan bishops within that province.
|
|-
|-
| [[Cardinal (Catholic Church)|Cardinal]] || A senior bishop eligible to elect the Pope and advise on Church governance. || Instituted in the 11th century to formalize papal elections.<ref>{{cite web|title=Cardinals|url=https://www.vatican.va/news_services/press/documentazione/documents/cardinali_storico_en.html|access-date=2023-09-10|website=Vatican.va|publisher=[[Holy See]]|date=2013}}</ref>
| [[Cardinal (Catholic Church)|Cardinal]] || A senior bishop eligible to elect the Pope and advise on Church governance. || Instituted in the 11th century to formalize papal elections.<ref>{{cite web|title=Cardinals|url=https://www.vatican.va/news_services/press/documentazione/documents/cardinali_storico_en.html|access-date=2023-09-10|website=Vatican.va|publisher=[[Holy See]]|date=2013}}</ref>