User:Tom/sandbox: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:


==Schedule==
==Schedule==
Apologies for the oversight. Here's the revised training schedule for a race day on Saturday, October 18, 2025, with long runs placed on weekends (Saturday or Sunday) to align with your preference. The schedule maintains the original 10-week structure, progression, and taper, with dates recalculated backward from the race day. Long runs (7-12 miles) are now scheduled on Saturdays, except for the taper week, where the schedule adjusts to ensure rest before the race.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|
|
|Saturday
|Sunday
|Sunday
|Monday
|Monday
Line 18: Line 15:
|Thursday
|Thursday
|Friday
|Friday
|-
|Saturday
|8/16/2025 to 8/22/2025
|7 m run
|Rest
|3.5 m run
|Stretch & strengthen
|3 m run
|Stretch & strengthen
|Rest
|-
|-
|8/23/2025 to 8/29/2025
|8/23/2025 to 8/29/2025
|8 m run
|5 m run
|Rest
|Rest
|4 m run
|Stretch & strengthen
|Stretch & strengthen
|3 m run
|3 m run
|Stretch & strengthen
|Stretch & strengthen
|Rest
|Rest
|7 m run
|-
|-
|8/30/2025 to 9/5/2025
|8/30/2025 to 9/5/2025
|7 m run
|Rest
|Rest
|4 m run
|4 m run
Line 45: Line 33:
|Stretch & strengthen
|Stretch & strengthen
|Rest
|Rest
|8 m run
|-
|-
|9/6/2025 to 9/12/2025
|9/6/2025 to 9/12/2025
|9 m run
|Rest
|Rest
|5 m run
|4 m run
|Stretch & strengthen
|Stretch & strengthen
|3 m run
|3 m run
|Stretch & strengthen
|Stretch & strengthen
|Rest
|Rest
|9 m run
|-
|-
|9/13/2025 to 9/19/2025
|9/13/2025 to 9/19/2025
|10 m run
|Rest
|Rest
|5 m run
|5 m run
Line 63: Line 51:
|Stretch & strengthen
|Stretch & strengthen
|Rest
|Rest
|10 m run
|-
|-
|9/20/2025 to 9/26/2025
|9/20/2025 to 9/26/2025
|9 m run
|Rest
|Rest
|5-6 m run
|5 m run
|Stretch & strengthen
|Stretch & strengthen
|3 m run
|3 m run
|Stretch & strengthen
|Stretch & strengthen
|Rest
|Rest
|11 m run
|-
|-
|9/27/2025 to 10/3/2025
|9/27/2025 to 10/3/2025
|11 m run
|Rest
|Rest
|5-6 m run
|5-6 m run
Line 81: Line 69:
|Stretch & strengthen
|Stretch & strengthen
|Rest
|Rest
|12 m run
|-
|-
|10/4/2025 to 10/10/2025
|10/4/2025 to 10/10/2025
|12 m run
|Rest
|Rest
|5-6 m run
|5-6 m run
Line 90: Line 78:
|Stretch & strengthen
|Stretch & strengthen
|Rest
|Rest
|13 m run
|-
|-
|10/11/2025 to 10/17/2025
|10/11/2025 to 10/17/2025
Line 109: Line 98:
|
|
|}
|}


== Saint Thomas à Becket ==
== Saint Thomas à Becket ==