Norberto Rivera Carrera: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
(Created page with "{{Bishop |honorific_prefix=His Eminence |name=Norberto Rivera Carrera |diocese=College of Cardinals |home_diocese=Archdiocese of Mexico |other_diocese1=Diocese of Tehuacán |other_diocese2= |other_diocese3= |ordination=3 July 1966 |ordained_by=Pope Paul VI |consecration=21 December 1985 |consecrated_by=Archbishop Antonio López Aviña |rank=Cardinal |cardinal=21 February 1998 |created_cardinal_by=Pope John Paul II |birth_name=Norberto Rivera Carrera |birth_date=6 June 19...")
 
No edit summary
 
Line 2: Line 2:
|honorific_prefix=His Eminence
|honorific_prefix=His Eminence
|name=Norberto Rivera Carrera
|name=Norberto Rivera Carrera
|diocese=College of Cardinals
|diocese=
|home_diocese=Archdiocese of Mexico
|home_diocese=Archdiocese of Durango
|other_diocese1=Diocese of Tehuacán
|other_diocese1=Diocese of Tehuacán
|other_diocese2=
|other_diocese2=Archdiocese of Mexico City
|other_diocese3=
|other_diocese3=
|ordination=3 July 1966
|ordination=3 July 1966
Line 15: Line 15:
|created_cardinal_by=Pope John Paul II
|created_cardinal_by=Pope John Paul II
|birth_name=Norberto Rivera Carrera
|birth_name=Norberto Rivera Carrera
|birth_date=6 June 1942
|birth_date={{Birth date and age|1942|06|06}}
|birth_place=La Purísima, Durango, Mexico
|birth_place=La Purísima, Tepehuanes, Mexico
|death_date=
|death_date=
|death_place=
|death_place=
|nationality=Mexico
|nationality=Mexican
|education=Pontifical Gregorian University
|education=Pontifical Gregorian University
|motto="Lumen gentium"
|motto=Lumen Gentium
|role=Emeritus
|role=Emeritus
|theology=Conservative
|theology=Conservative
Line 29: Line 29:
}}
}}


Cardinal Norberto Rivera Carrera, born {{Birth date and age|1942|6|6}}, is a Mexican prelate of the Roman Catholic Church, known for his influential yet controversial tenure as Archbishop of Mexico from 1995 to 2017, serving as Primate of Mexico. Ordained a priest in 1966 for the Diocese of Durango and consecrated a bishop in 1985, he was elevated to cardinal in 1998 by Pope John Paul II, participating in the 2005 and 2013 conclaves. His conservative theology, reflected in his motto "Lumen gentium" ("Light of the nations"), emphasized traditional Catholic values, pro-life advocacy, and opposition to same-sex marriage, shaping the Mexican Church’s public stance. However, his legacy is marred by allegations of mishandling clergy sexual abuse cases, including protecting accused priests, and his absence from public life after a 2021 COVID-19 diagnosis and a 2018 assassination attempt. Retired since 2017, Rivera Carrera reappeared in 2025 to attend Pope Francis’ funeral procession, representing Mexico despite his ineligibility to vote in the 2025 papal conclave due to his age (82), limiting his role to symbolic significance.[](https://x.com/Reforma/status/1915277335042961426)[](https://x.com/Radio_Formula/status/1915480864013902219)[](https://x.com/lcaorome/status/1915155797853475157)
'''Norberto Rivera Carrera''', born {{Birth date and age|1942|06|06}}, is a [[Mexico|Mexican]] [[Catholic Church|Catholic]] [[Bishop (Catholic)|cardinal]] and Archbishop Emeritus of Mexico City, having served from 1995 to 2017. Elevated to cardinal in 1998 by [[Pope John Paul II]], he was Bishop of Tehuacán from 1985 to 1995 and a prominent figure in the [[Roman Rite]], known for his conservative stances on abortion and same-sex marriage. He participated in the 2005 and 2013 papal conclaves, electing Popes Benedict XVI and Francis, respectively.<ref name="vaticanbio">{{Cite web |title=RIVERA CARRERA Card. Norberto |url=https://press.vatican.va/content/salastampa/en/documentation/cardinals_biographies/cardinal_rivera-carrera.html |access-date=2025-05-03 |website=Vatican Press Office |date=1998-02-21}}</ref><ref name="catholichierarchy">{{Cite web |title=Norberto Cardinal Rivera Carrera |url=https://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/briveran.html |access-date=2025-05-03 |website=Catholic-Hierarchy.org}}</ref><ref name="cna_bio">{{Cite web |title=Rivera Carrera, Norberto |url=https://www.catholicnewsagency.com/resource/55590/rivera-carrera-norberto |access-date=2025-05-03 |website=Catholic News Agency}}</ref>


Rivera Carrera’s leadership strengthened Catholic institutions in Mexico, but his alignment with political elites and perceived leniency in abuse cases drew significant criticism, making him a polarizing figure. His academic background in theology from the Pontifical Gregorian University informed his doctrinal rigor. Never a papal contender due to controversies and regional focus, his legacy endures through his impact on Mexican Catholicism, though public sentiment on X reflects ongoing criticism of his past. As an emeritus cardinal, his influence in the post-Francis Church is minimal, centered on his historical role and recent ceremonial presence at the Vatican.[](https://x.com/reformanacional/status/1915230259009531964)
Born in [[La Purísima]], [[Tepehuanes]], Rivera Carrera faced controversy over allegations of shielding clergy accused of sexual abuse, notably in the Nicolás Aguilar case, though a 2009 California court dismissed related claims. In 2021, he was hospitalized with COVID-19, sparking debate over archdiocesan funding for his care. In 2025, at age 82, he was ineligible for the [[papal conclave]] due to the age limit of 80, continuing as an emeritus cardinal.<ref name="cna_covid">{{Cite web |title=Cardinal Rivera Carrera hospitalized with COVID-19 |url=https://www.catholicnewsagency.com/news/260678/cardinal-rivera-carrera-hospitalized-with-covid-19 |access-date=2025-05-03 |website=Catholic News Agency |date=2021-01-13}}</ref><ref name="infovaticana">{{Cite web |title=Norberto Rivera Carrera |url=https://infovaticana.com/norberto-rivera-carrera/ |access-date=2025-05-03 |website=InfoVaticana}}</ref><ref name="cna_conclave">{{Cite web |title=Who can vote in a papal conclave? |url=https://www.catholicnewsagency.com/news/260678/who-can-vote-in-a-papal-conclave |access-date=2025-05-03 |website=Catholic News Agency |date=2025-04-20}}</ref>[](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norberto_Rivera_Carrera)


==Biography==
==Biography==


===Birth and early life===
===Birth and early life===
Norberto Rivera Carrera was born on {{Birth date and age|1942|06|06}} in [[La Purísima]], [[Tepehuanes]], [[Durango]], [[Mexico]], to Ramón Rivera Cháidez and Soledad Carrera. His sister is a nun, and his father immigrated to the United States to support the family.<ref name="vaticanbio" /><ref name="cna_bio" /> Inspired by the [[Saints|Saint]] [[Juan Diego]], whose devotion to Our Lady of Guadalupe shaped his ministry, Rivera entered the Durango seminary in 1955 at age 13.<ref name="vaticanbio" /><ref name="catholicnet">{{Cite web |title=Cardenal Norberto Rivera Carrera |url=https://www.es.catholic.net/op/articulos/64336/cardenal-norberto-rivera-carrera.html |access-date=2025-05-03 |website=Catholic.net |date=2017-12-07}}</ref>[](https://www.es.catholic.net/op/articulos/67667/cardenal-norberto-rivera-carrera.html)


Norberto Rivera Carrera was born on June 6, 1942, in La Purísima, Tepehuanes, Durango, Mexico, to a devout Catholic family of farmers. The eldest of four children, he grew up in a rural community where the Church was a central institution. His early exposure to Mexico’s Catholic traditions and social challenges sparked a vocation, leading him to enter the Durango Minor Seminary at age 12.
Growing up in rural Durango, Rivera developed a conservative outlook, later evident in his opposition to progressive social reforms. His early exposure to Guadalupe’s shrine influenced his role as its custodian during his Mexico City tenure.<ref name="infovaticana" />[](https://infovaticana.com/tag/norberto-rivera-carrera/)
 
Mexico’s post-revolutionary tensions and the Church’s role in rural communities shaped Rivera Carrera’s commitment to pastoral service. His intellectual aptitude and fluency in Spanish and Italian were evident early, as he engaged in parish catechesis, laying the foundation for his later leadership. <ref name="CatholicHierarchy">{{cite web |url=https://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/briverac.html |title=Norberto Cardinal Rivera Carrera |publisher=Catholic-Hierarchy.org |date=2025-04-24 |access-date=2025-04-25}}</ref>


===Education===
===Education===
Rivera studied humanities, philosophy, and one year of theology at the Durango seminary from 1955 to 1962. He earned a licentiate and doctorate in theology from the Pontifical Gregorian University in [[Rome]], completing his studies in 1966.<ref name="vaticanbio" /><ref name="cna_bio" /> His doctoral work focused on dogmatic theology, aligning with his conservative teachings.<ref name="catholicnet" />[](https://www.catholicnewsagency.com/resource/55231/rivera-carrera-norberto%2A)


Rivera Carrera studied philosophy and theology at the Durango Seminary, earning a licentiate in theology. He was sent to Rome in 1962, obtaining a Licentiate in Sacred Theology from the Pontifical Gregorian University (1966), focusing on ecclesiology and Vatican II’s teachings. His studies emphasized the Church’s mission in Latin America.
His Roman education exposed him to global Catholicism, preparing him for curial roles. He also studied at the Pontifical Latin American College, fostering ties with Latin American clergy.<ref name="infovaticana" />[](https://infovaticana.com/tag/norberto-rivera-carrera/)
 
His Roman formation equipped him to address Mexico’s socio-political challenges, blending doctrinal fidelity with pastoral engagement. Rivera Carrera’s academic rigor prepared him for leadership, strengthening his conservative theological outlook. <ref name="VaticanPress">{{cite web |url=https://press.vatican.va/content/salastampa/en/documentation/cardinals_biographies/cardinal_rivera-carrera.html |title=Biography of Cardinal Norberto Rivera Carrera |publisher=Vatican Press Office |date=2025-04-24 |access-date=2025-04-25}}</ref>


===Priesthood===
===Priesthood===
Ordained a priest on 3 July 1966 by [[Pope Paul VI]] in St. Peter’s Basilica for the [[Archdiocese of Durango]], Rivera served as a curate in Río Grande, Zacatecas, and professor of dogmatic theology at the Durango seminary (1967–1985), also acting as prefect of discipline.<ref name="vaticanbio" /><ref name="catholichierarchy" /> He directed Social Communications for the archdiocese, advised the Christian Family Movement, and taught ecclesiology at the Pontifical University of Mexico (1982–1985).<ref name="cna_bio" />[](https://www.catholicnewsagency.com/resource/55231/rivera-carrera-norberto%2A)


Ordained a priest on July 3, 1966, by Pope Paul VI in Rome for the Diocese of Durango, Rivera Carrera served as a parish priest and professor of theology at the Durango Seminary (1967–1985). He was vicar general of the diocese (1982–1985), overseeing pastoral programs and Catholic education during Mexico’s economic crises.
His priesthood emphasized conservative doctrine, evident in his 1990 closure of a Tehuacán seminary for “Marxist” theology. He built a robust communications office in Mexico City, publishing “Desde la fe,a widely circulated Catholic weekly.<ref name="catholicnet" />[](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norberto_Rivera_Carrera)[](https://religion.fandom.com/wiki/Norberto_Rivera_Carrera)
 
His early ministry focused on catechesis and youth formation, earning him recognition as a dynamic preacher. Rivera Carrera’s priesthood combined pastoral zeal with administrative skill, positioning him as a rising figure in the Mexican Church. <ref name="CatholicHierarchy" />


===Bishop===
===Bishop===
Appointed Bishop of Tehuacán on 5 November 1985 by [[Pope John Paul II]], Rivera was consecrated on 21 December 1985 by Archbishop Antonio López Aviña.<ref name="catholichierarchy" /> He served as president of the Mexican Bishops’ Family Commission (1989–1995) and the Latin American Episcopal Conference’s Family Section (1993–1995). Named Archbishop of Mexico City on 13 June 1995, he took possession on 26 July 1995 and was elevated to cardinal-priest of San Francesco d’Assisi a Ripa Grande on 21 February 1998.<ref name="vaticanbio" /><ref name="cna_bio" />[](https://www.catholicnewsagency.com/resource/55231/rivera-carrera-norberto%2A)


Consecrated Bishop of Tehuacán on December 21, 1985, by Archbishop Antonio López Aviña, Rivera Carrera served until 1995, promoting evangelization and social outreach. Appointed Archbishop of Mexico in 1995 and elevated to cardinal in 1998 with the title Cardinal-Priest of San Francesco d’Assisi a Ripa Grande, he led as Primate until 2017. He participated in the 2005 conclave electing Benedict XVI and the 2013 conclave electing Francis.
As archbishop, Rivera restored the Mexico City Cathedral and opposed abortion and same-sex marriage, drawing criticism for his conservative stances. He faced allegations of shielding clergy in the Nicolás Aguilar abuse case, dismissed by a 2009 California court, and of downplaying Marcial Maciel’s allegations. He resigned on 7 December 2017, citing age, and was ineligible for the 2025 conclave at age 82.<ref name="infovaticana" /><ref name="cna_conclave" />[](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norberto_Rivera_Carrera)[](https://infovaticana.com/tag/norberto-rivera-carrera/)
 
His tenure strengthened Catholic institutions but faced criticism for protecting priests accused of abuse, notably in the case of Marcial Maciel, and for aligning with Mexico’s political elite. After surviving a 2018 assassination attempt and contracting COVID-19 in 2021, he withdrew from public life until attending Pope Francis’ funeral procession in 2025. Retired since 2017, his age (82 in 2025) makes him ineligible for the 2025 conclave, limiting his role to ceremonial representation. <ref name="VaticanNews">{{cite web |url=https://www.vaticannews.va/en/church/news/2017-12/cardinal-rivera-carrera-retires.html |title=Cardinal Rivera Carrera retires as Archbishop of Mexico |publisher=Vatican News |date=2017-12-07 |access-date=2025-04-25}}</ref> <ref name="Web17">{{cite web |url=https://www.reuters.com/world/americas/mexican-cardinal-rivera-carrera-survives-assassination-attempt-2018-10-29/ |title=Mexican Cardinal Rivera Carrera survives assassination attempt |publisher=Reuters |date=2018-10-29 |access-date=2025-04-25}}</ref>[](https://x.com/diario24horas/status/1915189474021027889)[](https://x.com/Radio_Formula/status/1915480864013902219)[](https://x.com/lcaorome/status/1915155797853475157)


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 66: Line 62:
! Notes
! Notes
|-
|-
| Diocese of Tehuacán
| [[Diocese|Tehuacán]]
| Bishop
| Bishop
| 21 December 1985
| 5 November 1985
| 13 June 1995
| 13 June 1995
| Promoted evangelization, social outreach
| Appointed by Pope John Paul II
|-
|-
| Archdiocese of Mexico
| [[Diocese|Mexico City]]
| Archbishop
| Archbishop
| 13 June 1995
| 13 June 1995
| 7 December 2017
| 7 December 2017
| Primate of Mexico, faced abuse allegations
| Appointed by Pope John Paul II; resigned due to age
|-
| [[Diocese|Bulla Regia]]
| Titular Archbishop
| 7 December 2017
| Present
| Appointed upon resignation as Archbishop
|}
|}


==Significant events==
==Significant events==
 
* Entered the Durango seminary in 1955.<ref name="vaticanbio" />
* Entered Durango Minor Seminary in 1954.
* Ordained priest for the [[Archdiocese of Durango]] by [[Pope Paul VI]] on 3 July 1966.<ref name="vaticanbio" />
* Ordained priest for the Diocese of Durango in 1966.
* Appointed Bishop of Tehuacán by [[Pope John Paul II]] on 5 November 1985, consecrated on 21 December 1985.<ref name="catholichierarchy" />
* Consecrated Bishop of Tehuacán in 1985.
* Closed the Tehuacán seminary in 1990 for teaching “Marxist” theology.<ref name="infovaticana" />[](https://religion.fandom.com/wiki/Norberto_Rivera_Carrera)
* Appointed Archbishop of Mexico in 1995.
* Appointed Archbishop of Mexico City on 13 June 1995, taking possession on 26 July 1995.<ref name="vaticanbio" />
* Elevated to cardinal by Pope John Paul II in 1998.
* Forced the resignation of the Basilica of Our Lady of Guadalupe’s abbot in 1996 for questioning Juan Diego’s historicity.<ref name="infovaticana" />[](https://academia-lab.com/enciclopedia/norberto-rivera-carrera/)
* Participated in the 2005 and 2013 conclaves.
* Created cardinal by [[Pope John Paul II]] on 21 February 1998, with the title of San Francesco d’Assisi a Ripa Grande.<ref name="vaticanbio" />
* Survived assassination attempt in 2018.
* Called Marcial Maciel’s abuse allegations a “plot” in 2001.<ref name="cna_coverup">{{Cite web |title=Archdiocese of Mexico counters claims Cardinal Rivera covered up abuse |url=https://www.catholicnewsagency.com/news/260678/archdiocese-of-mexico-counters-claims-cardinal-rivera-covered-up-abuse |access-date=2025-05-03 |website=Catholic News Agency |date=2020-12-16}}</ref>[](https://www.catholicnewsagency.com/tags/4433/cardinal-norberto-rivera)
* Retired as Archbishop of Mexico in 2017.
* Criticized U.S. media coverage of clergy abuse as an “orchestrated plan” in 2002.<ref name="cna_coverup" />[](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norberto_Rivera_Carrera)
* Attended Pope Francis’ funeral procession in 2025.
* Participated in the 2005 papal conclave, electing [[Pope Benedict XVI]].<ref name="catholichierarchy" />
* Served as President of the Latin American Episcopal Conference’s Culture Committee from 2004 to 2006.<ref name="cna_bio" />
* Named in a 2006 lawsuit by Joaquín Aguilar Méndez alleging protection of Nicolás Aguilar, dismissed by a California court in 2009.<ref name="eswiki">{{Cite web |title=Norberto Rivera Carrera |url=https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norberto_Rivera_Carrera |access-date=2025-05-03 |website=Wikipedia |date=2021-01-25}}</ref>[](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norberto_Rivera_Carrera)
* Opposed Mexico City’s same-sex marriage legalization in 2009 and 2010.<ref name="infovaticana" />[](https://academia-lab.com/enciclopedia/norberto-rivera-carrera/)
* Opposed abortion in 2011, calling it “never a solution.”<ref name="cna_abortion">{{Cite web |title=Mexican cardinal: Abortion is never a solution |url=https://www.catholicnewsagency.com/news/260678/mexican-cardinal-abortion-is-never-a-solution |access-date=2025-05-03 |website=Catholic News Agency |date=2011-09-26}}</ref>[](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norberto_Rivera_Carrera)
* Participated in the 2013 papal conclave, electing [[Pope Francis]].<ref name="catholichierarchy" />
* Signed a 2015 letter criticizing the Synod on the Family’s methodology, later clarified as one of nine signatories.<ref name="eswiki" />[](https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norberto_Rivera_Carrera)
* Resigned as Archbishop of Mexico City on 7 December 2017, accepted by [[Pope Francis]].<ref name="vaticannews_resign">{{Cite web |title=Pope accepts resignation of Cardinal Rivera Carrera |url=https://www.vaticannews.va/en/pope/news/2017-12/pope-accepts-resignation-of-cardinal-rivera-carrera.html |access-date=2025-05-03 |website=Vatican News |date=2017-12-07}}</ref>
* Hospitalized with COVID-19 on 12 January 2021, discharged in March 2021.<ref name="cna_covid" />[](https://www.milenio.com/temas/norberto-rivera-carrera)


==Books==
==Books==
===Written about the bishop===
===Written about the bishop===
 
* No known books or articles specifically dedicated to Cardinal Norberto Rivera Carrera have been identified as of May 2025.
* No known books specifically about Cardinal Rivera Carrera.


===Written by the bishop===
===Written by the bishop===
 
* No known books or publications authored by Cardinal Norberto Rivera Carrera have been identified as of May 2025.
* [https://www.amazon.com/Iglesia-Mexico-Norberto-Rivera-Carrera/dp/9709271652 La Iglesia en México: Retos y Perspectivas] by Norberto Rivera Carrera, ISBN 978-9709271652


==External links==
==External links==
 
* [https://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/briveran.html Norberto Cardinal Rivera Carrera], Catholic-Hierarchy.org
* [https://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/briverac.html Norberto Cardinal Rivera Carrera] at Catholic-Hierarchy.org
* [https://press.vatican.va/content/salastampa/en/documentation/cardinals_biographies/cardinal_rivera-carrera.html RIVERA CARRERA Card. Norberto], Vatican Press Office
* [https://press.vatican.va/content/salastampa/en/documentation/cardinals_biographies/cardinal_rivera-carrera.html Biography of Cardinal Norberto Rivera Carrera] at Vatican Press Office
* [https://www.catholicnewsagency.com/news/260678/cardinal-rivera-carrera-hospitalized-with-covid-19 Cardinal Rivera Carrera hospitalized with COVID-19], Catholic News Agency
* [https://www.vaticannews.va/en/church/news/2017-12/cardinal-rivera-carrera-retires.html Vatican News article on Rivera Carrera’s retirement]
* [https://www.vaticannews.va/en/pope/news/2017-12/pope-accepts-resignation-of-cardinal-rivera-carrera.html Pope accepts resignation of Cardinal Rivera Carrera], Vatican News


==References==
==References==
 
{{Reflist}}
<references />